California Supreme Court block TPA Proposition - Analysis and What Next
[…] 3. Conflicting Provisions (Article XVIII, Section 4):
"If provisions of 2 or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail."
Additionally, Article II, Section 8 provides some relevant details:
4. Signature Requirements:
An initiative to amend the constitution requires signatures equal to 8% of the votes for all candidates for Governor in the last gubernatorial election.
5. Single Subject Rule (Article II, Section 8(d)):
"An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect."
6. Timing (Article II, Section 8(c)):
"The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election held prior to that general election. The Governor may call a special statewide election for the measure."
It's important to note that while the constitution can be amended by initiative, a full revision of the constitution requires a more complex process involving either a constitutional convention or a proposal by the legislature, as outlined in Article XVIII, Sections 1 and 2.